Who we are

This is the website of Donside Heating Supplies. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy policy details what information we collect about you when using this website and how we use this information.

Types of data we collect

We collect information provided by you in order to communicate with you and/or to provide a service requested by you or your organisation.

Personal details (such as your name, contact detail and email address) which you provide when submitting an enquiry via our website are recorded for a period of 1 year and are used only to contact you in relation to a request for services. We only collect details which are required in order to deliver a service or to provide you with details about a service which we can provide.

Why we process Personal Data (what is the 'purpose')

'Process' means we obtain, store, update and archive data.

This includes data received via our website, through user registrations or form submissions (such as enquiry or application forms) and this data is held for the purpose of being able to deliver a service or to respond to a request made through the site.

What is the Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?

The lawful basis for processing this data is to fulfil our legal obligations, to carry out a requested service or necessary function or to allow us to respond to information requests.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

In line with GDPR regulations, our site takes an explicit consent approach meaning that we take steps to prevent cookies being set on your computer until you have explicitly consented to them. You can block cookies by clicking on the Decline button on our site's cookie notification bar. This appears at the foot of each page and your consent can be revoked or changed at any time.

You can also activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

The cookies our site uses currently includes:

Cookie Source

Name

Purpose

Expiry

Google Analytics

_ga

Used to distinguish users by our analytics provider Google Analytics so that we can see how people are using our site

2 years

Google Analytics _gid Used to distinguish users by our analytics provider Google Analytics so that we can see how people are using our site 24 hours
Google Analytics _gat_UA-* This cookie is used to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.  10 mins
Our Website cookieconsent_status Used to remember your cookie storage preferences 24 hours

Google Analytics

Like many websites, this site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Google Analytics makes use of cookies but disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website. Read more about this policy's section on cookies

Storage of your information

The security of your personal information is important to us and we endeavour to keep your personal details safe at all times. We use SSL to encrypt any personal information transmitted to us via email or through this website and employ best practise methods to keep this information safe.

Whilst we strive to keep this information safe please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

Use of your information

We collect information about you in order to communicate with you and provide a service requested by you or your organisation. We will only contact you if specifically requested to do so by you or your organisation.

We will only pass on your details to third parties if specifically requested to and usually in relation to the provision of a requested service.

Links to external sites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy relates to this website only and we encourage you to read the privacy policy on any of the sites you visit. We cannot be held responsible for the practices and privacy policies of other sites even if you access them from our website.

Access to personal information

You may request to have access to the personal information we hold on you at any time and can do so by putting the request in writing to:

Donside Heating Supplies Ltd.
Donside Road
Alford
Aberdeenshire
AB33 8QD

We may issue a small charge for this. You may ask for us to amend or delete this information at any time by contacting us at the same address or alternatively email us.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We never sell your information on to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass on your details to a third party but ONLY when specifically requested by you.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we use it
  2. Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly. We will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner
  3. Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not
  4. Have your data erased in certain circumstances
  5. Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so
  6. Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances

How long is the personal data stored for?

  1. The storage of website enquiry data in our website database is deleted after one year (365 days).

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?

You can complain in the first instance by contacting us and we will do our best to resolve the matter. Alternatively, you can email us at v. If this fails, you can complain to the Information Commissioner at https://www.ico.org.uk/concerns, or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10th May 2018.

Stoves

Contemporary or Traditional, Inset or Free standing we have stoves to suit any scenario. We stock a wide range of stoves from some of the biggest names in the industry.

jotulscanclearviewcharnwoodhwamtowncountrymorsoaarowhunter

Our Installations

The following is a small selection of images from the many installations we have done over the years.